Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Websites4Cllrs uses and protects any information that you provide Websites4Cllrs when you use this website.

 

This privacy policy is designed to tell you about how we collect and use information so that you can make an informed choice about using this site.

 

Our policy complies with the EU Directive on Data Protection.

 

By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

 

Introduction

Websites4Cllrs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Changes to this policy

 

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, Websites4Cllrs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware and happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including the information below. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

 

We may collect the following information:

 

- name and political party
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

We will not store your financial information. Data in relation to credit card payments is processed by Paypal Ltd on a secure website linked to ours and they have their own privacy policy.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

- Internal record keeping
- We may use the information to improve our products and services
- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website (such as credit card number), their information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL.

 

While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, as will be the case for most of the time that a user is browsing the web.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

The inclusion of hyperlinks on this site cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the said website.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail us at [email protected].

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at [email protected] as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

 

Upon request we offer visitors the opportunity to access and correct information that we maintain about them. This includes proprietary information that we maintain about them such as transaction information (e.g. types of customer purchases and contact information e.g., name, address, phone number, e-mail). Consumers can request this information by e-mailing us at the above address. Reasonable individual requests will be fulfilled at no charge.

 

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, please notify us of any such changes by sending us an e-mail message at [email protected] – or by contacting us at the address below.

 

Period of Grace

 

We will endeavour to update your records as promptly as practical; however you may receive communications for a transitional period whilst we process your records.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy pledge or feel that your privacy has been compromised, please contact us at [email protected].

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy

 

We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information.